Site Name: Dr. Henry George Residence

Town: Innisfail

Roof Structure: Gabled Hip
Exterior Codes: Dormer Type: Gable
Main Porch - Type: Open Verandah
Exterior: 7' wide open verandah around 2/3 at buiding; gable dormers; brick voussoirs and slip sills.
2 1/2 story square frame brick-faced house with partially enclosed verandah and cedar shingled roof.
Front bay window; wrap-around verandah (partially enclosed); frame back porch; windows removed. Brick movement for enclosed verandah at foundation level.
Interior: Good (1977). Hard wood floor; varnished panelling for hallway, stairway, waiting room (celling and walls); all fixture removed.
Environment: On a low hill overlooking Dodds Lake to the north, with housing to the east and south boundary. Large front lawn to south of building. On top of low hill, overlooking Dood's Lake to north; housing on east, south and west. Trees along east and south boudary; spacious and tier landscaped front lawn.
Condition: Structure fair to good (brick apparently of poor quality, cracks on all sides). Interior finish good to very good, despite removal of doors and windows. Cracks in walls suggest unstable foundation.
Alterations: Open verandah on 3 sides. Rear porch added.

1893/01/01
Residence / Doctor's Office
Room-house
1893/01/01
1976/01/01
Dr. Geogre
Kemp family
Riviera Investments Ltd.
The Province of Alberta
Neil Donnie McBride & Cheryl Luciene McBride
The Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
1893/01/01
1957/01/01
1976/01/01
1986/04/22
1986/08/19
1989/03/16
Craftsman: N/A
History: Henry George, British medical doctor, came to Calgary in 1889; to Innisfail in 1893; to Red Deer in 1907. House built for Dr. George after he inherited small fortune. Dr. George was involved with: settlement of Innisfail (est. 1891); creation of Northwest Territories and later Alberta Natural History Societies; establishment of one of Alberta's first museum.
Dr. George was apparently one of the first to initiate heritage preservation in Alberta. House is assocaited with use of locally produced brick (Innisfail Brick and Tale Co.)
Demolition Stop Order issued March 22 and 23, 1977. Brick quality appears questionable: poorly shaped, may be structurally weak (evidence of flaking, wear and breakage). Owner: Rivera Investment Ltd., Calgary.
* * * The historical importance of this house derives from its association with Dr. Henry George and William Kemp. Dr. George is notable on a provincial level for his major contribution towards the establishment and development of natural and human history societies and museums in Alberta at the turn of the century. Williams Kemp is an early Red Deer pioneer and a figure of local importance to the Town of Innisfail. He established Innisfail's first livery stable in 1892 and served on the Town's first council.
Based upon a limited inventory, the architectural importance of this building is primarily local. Certainly it is significant to Innisfail, because the house was one of the first brick buildings to be constructed in the community. Moreover, it makes use of local material (especially brick), and reflects some of the characteristic architectural features of other buildings in the region (e.g. the wrap-around veranda).
* * *
The primary significance of this residence lies in its association with Dr. Henry George, a founding father of Alberta's heritage preservation movement.
As an example of domestic architectrue, this house reflects some typical characteristics of the region, while the landscaping and house layout suggest the English origins of its builder.
* * *
Dr. Henry George born in Lincolnshire, England on August 10, 1863. He married Barbara Mary Bernard of Dublin, Ireland, born 1867. In 1889 moved to Canada and settled in Calgary.
In 1892 moved to Innisfail with his wife and three children. Seven more children were born to the Georges while they lived in Innisfail.
Dr. George inaugarated the 'Territorial Natural History Society' in 1899 and was the president when it later, in 1905, became 'The Alberta Natural History Society.' Natural History and his museum were his avocation in Innisfail. His museum collection is now in Heritage Park in Calgary.
Dr. George had served with the Royal Army Medical Corps (England) 1880-1888 and the R. Canadian A.M.C. from 1914-1920 and Civilian Police Surgeon with the R.N.W.M.P. R.C.M.P. as well as with the Alberta Provincial Police. He was a Coroner and J.P. In Innisfail he was a member of the Orange Lodge and I.O.O.F.
In 1893 he built a fine house with Innisfail brick on Dodd's Lake.
In June 1907, the Georges moved to Red Deer where Dr. George set up a practice and attended the Indian Children at the Government Industrial School west of Red Deer.
Dr. George died in Victoria in 1932 and Mrs. George in 1936.
* * * William H. Kemp born near Ottawa in 1860. Moved to Red Deer area in 1882 where he was the first person to break ground between Edmonton and Calgary. Moved to Innisfail in 1892. Owned several businesses in Innisfail until returning to farming in 1912. Died in January 1920.
Purchased house from Dr. George in 1907.
* * * House has been designated a Historic Site, but further action has not been taken yet. Main structure of house is still good. (1982).